Thai Marriage Visa – Thai Visa “O”

If you are married to a Thai national or if you have Thai children then you can apply at a Thai embassy for a “O” visa. This “O” stands for other and can be used for visiting family in Thailand such as you wife, in-laws or children. This visa is valid for 90 days when you enter Thailand and you have to apply outside of Thailand at a Thai embassy for the visa. Once in Thailand you can extend this visa at Thai Immigration for 1 year if you meet the requirements for the 1 year extension.

When you apply for the visa at a Thai embassy you will need to have the following documents for your application. Again, note that this visa is valid for 3 months only once you enter Thailand.

  • Copy of your passport (face page);
  • Copy of your marriage certificate (fancy and plain one if Thai marriage);
  • Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan (house papers);
  • Copy of your Thai wife’s national ID card;
  • Copy of child/children’s national ID card;

Once you enter Thailand you have 90 days to extend this visa to a 1 year visa. There are a number of documents that you will need now again to extend the visa. The same documents as before plus a few new documents which need to be presented. These documents have been listed as follows:

  • Copy of your passport (face page);
  • Copy of your marriage certificate (fancy and plain one if Thai marriage);
  • Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan (house papers);
  • Copy of your Thai wife’s national ID card;
  • Copy of child/children’s national ID card;
  • Copy of your Thai bank book showing 400,000 THB in your account (or);
  • Copy of an income showing 40,000 THB on a monthly bases;
  • Copy of a map to your house/apartment while in Thailand;
  • Copy of wedding photos and photos of you and your Thai wife;
  • Copy of school certificates, birth certificates and photos of children if any

The process normally takes 3-4 weeks to complete and you need to ensure that you have all the documentation. Speak to us online about what you will need and the process with Thai immigration and how best to obtain your Thai visa in Thailand. Call us today or speak to us online for more information.

 

Posted in Thai Visa and tagged , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *