Thai Business Visa

Starting a business in Bangkok or Pattaya would require you to have a work permit for Thailand. This process starts with a business visa for Thailand. You can apply for a work permit if you have a retirement visa or a marriage visa as these can be converted. The tourist visa however is not worth the time or money to convert. It is always best to start with the correct Thai visa for your stay in Thailand.

When you apply for a business visa at a Thai embassy in your home country you will need to have the needed paperwork for the visa. It is becoming very difficult to obtain the business visa and the multiple entry business visa has become very rare without the documentation from a Thai business located in Thailand. The documents needed vary depending on the application for the business visa.

  • – If you are going to work you need to show that the company has paid taxes in Thailand that is going to employ you;
  • – They need a copy of your CV and a certificate from the Teachers Council in Thailand if it is teaching;

 

Depending on what it is that you are going to do in Thailand the documents needed will change. Many simply want to explore import and export opportunities in Thailand and for this you need a letter from a Thai business or a large registered business in your home country stating this on their letterhead. Speak to an immigration lawyer about the business visa and how best to obtain this visa.

Note that most times the embassy will only give you a single entry visa which is valid for 90 days once you enter Thailand. Once in Thailand you need to apply for a work permit before the visa expires. The work permit process depends on what type of employment you are taking in Thailand and this can vary from 3 to 5 weeks for a work permit. If you have a double entry visa, then before the 90 days lapses you need to leave the country and return to activate the second 90 days of your visa.

Speak to us online if you are starting a business in Phuket, Bangkok or Pattaya. With offices in all the main cities in Thailand we can assist you with your visa application. Call us now or speak to us online – see our main website.

Do it NOW!

 

Posted in Thai Visa and tagged , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *